Person    | Male  Born 3/2/1947 

Dave Davies

Categories: Music / songs

Guitarist, singer and songwriter. Born at 6 Denmark Terrace, Fortis Green, Muswell Hill. One of the founder members of the rock group The Kinks.

Credit for this entry to: Alan Patient of www.plaquesoflondon.co.uk

This section lists the memorials where the subject on this page is commemorated:
Dave Davies

Commemorated ati

Ray and Dave Davies

The Clissold Arms, London Ray & Dave Davies Site of the first public perf...

Read More

Other Subjects

Fred Astaire

Fred Astaire

Dancer, singer, actor. Born and died America. Brother and sister, Frederick and Adele Austerlitz, started as children as vaudeville performers. Between 1917 and 1932 they appeared in musical shows ...

Person, Cinema, Dance, Music / songs, Seriously Famous, USA

1 memorial
Siddy Ranks

Siddy Ranks

Real name: Cyrenius Green. Born Jamaica. His sound is inevitably compared to that of the late Gregory Isaacs, although he is versatile and sings across the Reggae sub-genres. He also performed unde...

Person, Music / songs, Jamaica

1 memorial
Stephen Storace

Stephen Storace

Composer Born and died in London

Person, Music / songs

1 memorial
Pimlico Tavern & Pimlico Pleasure Gardens, Hoxton

Pimlico Tavern & Pimlico Pleasure Gardens, Hoxton

It seems likely that this tavern and pleasure gardens took the name of a publican with the foreign name 'Pimlico'.  There were many places of entertainment nearby and the whole area became known as...

Place, Commerce, Food & Drink, Music / songs, Theatre

1 memorial