Person    | Male  Born 28/8/1875  Died 9/2/1945

George Moir

War dead non-military, WW2 i

Commemorated on a memorial as being a civilian who was killed in WW2. Includes mercantile marines and emergency services personnel.

George Moir

George Moir was born on 28 August 1875 in Methlick, Aberdeenshire. He married in 1902 and he and his wife, Christina, had two children, John Walker Moir and George Robert Moir, who where both born in Hammersmith. The 1911 census shows them living at 34 Bellevue Road, Ealing and his occupation is given as a Commercial Traveller, Coach & Motor Ironmongery. By 1929 they had moved to 49 Boileau Road, Ealing. The 1939 England and Wales Register, that was compiled for the issue of National Identity Cards, shows him as a retired Coach & Motor Fitting Warehouse Manager.

He was still residing at 49 Boileau Road when he was killed as a result of enemy action on 9 February 1945, aged 69 years at Church House, 98 Tavistock Place, WC1, when it was hit by a V2 rocket. Probate was granted to his widow and his effects totalled £466-17s-11d. He is also commemorated in the Civilian War Dead Roll of Honour, located near St. Georges's Chapel in Westminster Abbey, London.

This section lists the memorials where the subject on this page is commemorated:
George Moir

Commemorated ati

Church House WC1 - names

Our colleague Andrew Behan has done some detailed research on these names and...

Read More

Other Subjects

A. J. Sharp
War dead, WW1
1 memorial
George Blake
War dead, WW1
1 memorial
Harry Gore
War dead, WW1
1 memorial
Willem Verbon

Willem Verbon

Sculptor.  Born and worked in Rotterdam.

Person, Sculpture, Netherlands

1 memorial
Siddy Ranks

Siddy Ranks

Real name: Cyrenius Green. Born Jamaica. His sound is inevitably compared to that of the late Gregory Isaacs, although he is versatile and sings across the Reggae sub-genres. He also performed unde...

Person, Music / songs, Jamaica

1 memorial